Page 2 of 76

2016/17 Annual AGM & Awards

Kane Watson Club Champion – Sarah Edmiston presented  by Josh Watson

Male Champion – Adam Kopp presented by Tony Krsticevic MLA

Female Champion – Catherine Porter presented by Tony Krsticevic MLA

Junior Female Champion – Leah Richards presented by Tony Krsticevic MLA

Junior Male Champion – Etienne Rousseau presented by Tony Krsticevic MLA

Most Promising Athlete – Liam Gartlan (pictured right with ‘WA Throws Mafia’ team mates Todd & Sarah) presented by Paul Edmiston

Most Improved – Ellen Robinson presented by Barrie Kernaghan

Paul Edmiston Coaches Trophy – Talia Pisano presented by Paul Edmiston

Most Improved Para Athlete – Rebecca Turner presented by Mark Bannister

Mark Bannister Para Coaches Trophy – Josh Morrow presented by Mark Bannister

Barrie Kernaghan Spirit Award – Luke Robinson presented by Adriaan Pelser

Life Membership – Adriaan Pelser presented by (our last inducted LM) Sarah Edmiston

Special Recognition Awards – to our #Perth2016 Masters World Champions Todd Davey & Barrie Kernaghan presented by Tony Krsticevic MLA

When: Thursday 23rd of March 2017.
Where: Wendling Rd Function Hall, Charles Riley Reserve, North Beach.
AGM: 6pm-6.30pm
Dinner: 6.30pm-7.00pm.
Awards:  7pm-8pm.

You must RSVP to reserve your dinner booking: info@nbablues.com

2016/17 WA State Championships

North Beach Results

24/02/2017 – 26/02/2017

Event 6 Men 100 m U20

Preliminaries
3 209 Kopp, Adam 99 North Beach 11.42Q NWI 1
10 665 Robinson, Luke 98 North Beach 11.99 NWI 1

Event 48 Women 100 m PARA

Finals
3 970 Turner T/F37, Rebecca 03 North Beach 19.09 0.3
5 1024 Heady T/F36, Madison 01 North Beach 25.63 0.3

Event 24 Women 200 m Hurdles 76cm U16

Finals
1 124 Porter, Catherine 02 North Beach 31.21 0.1 PB

Event 34 Women 100 m U14

Finals
3 569 Pisano, Talia 04 North Beach 13.43 0.2

Event 40 Women 100 m U17

Finals
4 130 Robinson, Ellen 01 North Beach 13.21 0.4

Event 45 Men 100 m U20

Finals
4 209 Kopp, Adam 99 North Beach 11.47 0.4

Event 8 Women Hammer Throw 3kg U16

Finals
3 114 Moore, Caitlin 02 North Beach 36.26m

Event 14 Women High Jump U16

Finals
1 129 Richards, Leah 02 North Beach 1.65m =PB

Event 19 Men Javelin Throw 700g U15

Finals
2 235 Rousseau, Etienne 03 North Beach 34.58m

Event 21 Women Javelin Throw Ambulatory PARA

Finals
1 705 Edmiston T/F44, Sarah 75 North Beach 19.90m

Event 28 Women Javelin Throw Wheelchair PARA

Finals
1 632 Dixon T/F33, Layne 01 North Beach 3.82m

Event 30 Women Shot Put Wheelchair PARA

Finals
1 632 Dixon T/F33, Layne 01 North Beach 2.09m

Event 36 Women Shot Put Ambulatory PARA

Finals
1 705 Edmiston T/F44, Sarah 75 North Beach 7.98m
2 1024 Heady T/F36, Madison 01 North Beach 3.44m

Event 3 Women 80 m Hurdles 76cm U14

Finals
1 569 Pisano, Talia 04 North Beach 13.11 +1.2 PB

Event 6 Women 90 m Hurdles 76cm U16

Finals
3 129 Richards, Leah 02 North Beach 13.33 +1.5

Event 7 Women 100 m Hurdles 76cm U17

Finals
3 130 Robinson, Ellen 01 North Beach 15.41 +1.9 PB

Event 14 Men 110 m Hurdles 91cm U18

Finals
1 842 Pelser, Adriaan 00 North Beach 14.33 +0.3 CR & PB

Event 29 Women 400 m U16

Finals
2 124 Porter, Catherine 02 North Beach 59.26 PB
4 808 Raath, Georga 02 North Beach 1:00.26

Event 36 Men 400 m U20

Finals
1 209 Kopp, Adam 99 North Beach 48.11 CR & PB

Event 6 Women Discus Throw 1 kg U16

Finals
2 114 Moore, Caitlin 02 North Beach 30.52m

Event 10 Men High Jump U20

Finals
2 814 Tassicker, Mitchell 99 North Beach 2.05m =CR & PB

Event 12 Men Shot Put 4kg U15

Finals
1 235 Rousseau, Etienne 03 North Beach 13.89m PB

Event 25 Women Long Jump U16

Finals
4 129 Richards, Leah 02 North Beach 5.17m 1.9

Event 26 Women Long Jump PARA

Finals
2 970 Turner T/F37, Rebecca 03 North Beach 2.91m 1.1

Event 29 Men Hammer Throw 4kg U15

Finals
1 235 Rousseau, Etienne 03 North Beach 39.56m 

Event 32 Women Hammer Throw 4kg Open

Finals
6 114 Moore, Caitlin 02 North Beach 30.16m

Event 2 Women 200 Meter Sprint U16

Preliminaries
3 124 Porter, Catherine 02 North Beach 27.07Q 1.7 PB
4 808 Raath, Georga 02 North Beach 27.13Q 1.0

Event 5 Men 200 Meter Sprint U20

Preliminaries
2 209 Kopp, Adam 99 North Beach 22.82Q 1.1

Event 41 Women 200 Meter Sprint U16

Finals
3 124 Porter, Catherine 02 North Beach 26.54 2.4
5 808 Raath, Georga 02 North Beach 27.05 2.4

Event 48 Men 200 Meter Sprint U20

Finals
1 209 Kopp, Adam 99 North Beach 22.31 1.9 =PB

Event 9 Men Discus Throw 1kg U15

Finals
1 235 Rousseau, Etienne 03 North Beach 39.35m

Event 11 Women Discus Throw Ambulatory PARA

Finals
1 705 Edmiston T/F44, Sarah 75 North Beach 32.77m WCQ

Event 34 Men Long Jump U20

Finals
2 209 Kopp, Adam 99 North Beach 6.45m 2.2

PB – Personal Best | CR – Club Record | WCQ – AAA Standard World Championship Qualifier

WA Athletics State Championships North Beach Medals
2016/17 Season Total = 27. (14 – Gold, 7 – Silver & 6 – Bronze).
2015/16 Season:Total = 25. (6 – Gold, 10 – Silver & 8 – Bronze).
2014/15 Season Total = 16. (7 – Gold, 6 – Silver & 3 – Bronze).
2013/14 Sesson Total = 10. (6 – Gold, 7 – Silver & 5 – Bronze).
2012/13 Sesson Total = 23. (4 – Gold, 9 – Silver & 10 – Bronze).
2011/12 Sesson Total = 17.
2010/11 Sesson Total = 15.

AOTM – February

Congratulations Bayley Starr!

He wins the JUNIOR SPORTS AWARD from Video Ezy which includes a FREE New Release.videoezy-individualpage-banner

WARWICK

Winner of NBAthlete of the Month of February 2017! Bayley ⭐️ stated personal training sessions at SprintingFast during last winter with a small group of friends to improve his technique and speed for Aussie rules football. He has since progressed to training with our club and also includes our gym sessions to help reach the strength levels required.  🏉

Age: 15
Height: 164cm
Nickname Bayley
Star sign Sagittarius
Start athletics & footy: Athletics 9yrs | Footy 6yrs
Pets: Dog (Kelpie) named Chippy
Ideal future job:  Anything to do with sport
Biggest influence: My Coaches
Are you superstitious: No
FAVOURITE
Sporting hero: David Warner
Athletics & football event: Athletics – Javelin | Football – Finals
Movie:  Comedy Movies
Movie munchies:  Chocolate
Video game: 8 Ball Pool
Music: Don’t have one
Shop: Don’t have one
Food: Chicken
Drink: Water
Holiday spot: Coral Bay
Place to relax: Couch
Other sports: Table Tennis, Surfing, Golf, Cricket, Fishing, Footy
What would you do with $1M: Buy a big boat

What I like about North Beach Athletics: The Coach

Competition 3rd Feb

Event 3 Women High Jump Div B

Finals
1 129 Richards, Leah 02 North Beach 1.65m PB

Event 6 Men 100 m

Finals
1 209 Kopp, Adam 99 North Beach 11.32 NWI

Event 14 Girls 80 m Hurdles .

Finals
2 569 Pisano, Talia 04 North Beach 13.44 +1.7 PB

Event 15 Girls 90 m Hurdles .

Finals
2 129 Richards, Leah 02 North Beach 13.40 +1.6

Event 22 Women 400 m

24 124 Porter, Catherine 02 North Beach 1:01.74 PB

Event 23 Men 400 m

2 209 Kopp, Adam 99 North Beach 48.99 PB

Event 62 Women Discus Throw 1kg

5 114 Moore, Caitlin 02 North Beach 30.19m

Event 64 Men Discus Throw 1.5kg

Finals
1 183 Davey, Todd 66 North Beach 53.98m AR CR & PB
2 369 Gartlan, Liam 00 North Beach 51.69m

Event 71 Women Hammer Throw 3kg

1 114 Moore, Caitlin 02 North Beach 34.07m

Event 79 Women Javelin Throw 500g

6 129 Richards, Leah 02 North Beach 23.87m PB

Event 82 Men Javelin Throw 700g

2 183 Davey, Todd 66 North Beach 37.54m
« Older posts Newer posts »