North Beach Athletics are very proud to have 13 representatives selected in the WA team for the 2016 Australian Junior Athletics Championships.

Daniel Cruickshank – U18 100m, 200, Long Jump, 4x100m.
Courteney Hall – U16 90m hurdles, Long Jump.
Adam Kopp – U18 200m, 400m, Long Jump, TJ, 4x400m.
Bree Liddell – U18 100m hurdles, Triple Jump.
Caitlin Moore – U15 Hammer, U17 Hammer, Shot Put, Discus.
Adriaan Pelser – U17 110m hurdles.
Talia Pisano – U14 100m, 200m, 4x100m.
Georgia Raath – U15 200m, 400m.
Leah Richards – U15 High Jump, 90m hurdles, Long Jump.
Luka Samuels – U14 100m, 200m, 4x100m (res).
Sarah Sundquist – U17 100m hurdles, 200m.
Mitchell Tassiker – U18 High Jump.
Hannah Whitbread – U16 200m, 400m, 4x200m, 4x400m.

North Beach Athletics representatives at Junior Nationals:
2014 – 3 (Sydney), 2015 – 9 (Sydney), 2016 – 13 (Perth).

2016 Australian Junior Athletics Championships
Western Australia Athletics Stadium 8th-13th March 2016

North Beach Results

================================================================
Place Name Team Performance
================================================================
Event 19 Women Discus U15

5 Moore, Caitlin               WESTERN AUSTRALIA       31.05m
27.93m  29.15m  31.05m  29.26m

Event 24 Men 200 Metre U18

Heat 1 Heats Wind: -0.8 
8 Cruickshank, Daniel WESTERN AUSTRALIA 23.26 
Heat 2 Heats Wind: +0.0 5 Kopp, Adam WESTERN AUSTRALIA 22.65 PB 

Event 25 Women 200 Metre U17

Heat  3 Heats  Wind: -1.8                                              
6 Sundquist, Sarah          WESTERN AUSTRALIA        27.56

Event 57 Women Long Jump U15

10 Richards, Leah               WESTERN AUSTRALIA        5.09m   1.9

Event 66 Women Hammer U15

Finals                                                         
5 Moore, Caitlin               WESTERN AUSTRALIA       36.66m PB
31.65m  36.66m  36.59m  X

Event 77 Men 110 Metre Hurdles U17

Heat  1 Heats   Wind: 1.9                                                     
2 Pelser, Adriaan              WESTERN AUSTRALIA        14.61Q 

Event 82 Women 100 Metre Hurdles U17

Heat  2 Heats   Wind: 0.6                                                    
7 Sundquist, Sarah             WESTERN AUSTRALIA        16.56 

Event 83 Women 100 Metre Hurdles U18

Heat  1 Heats   Wind: 0.3                                                     
4 Liddell, Bree                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        15.16q PB

Event 95 Women 400 Metre U15

Heat  1 Heats                                                      
4 Raath, Georga                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        60.29q 

Event 96 Women 400 Metre U16

Heat  1 Heats                                                            
4 Whitbread, Hannah            WESTERN AUSTRALIA        57.35q PB  

Event 93 Men Triple Jump U18

Flight 1  Finals
8 Kopp, Adam                   WESTERN AUSTRALIA       12.59m   2.7       
X(3.2) X(2.7) 12.44m(2.3) 12.27m(3.8) 12.43m(2.3) 12.59m(2.7)

Event 106 Women High Jump U15

8 Richards, Leah               WESTERN AUSTRALIA        1.57m 
  1.57 PB

Event 145 Men 400 Metre U18

Heat  2 Heats                                                      
4 Kopp, Adam                   WESTERN AUSTRALIA        49.73 PB

Event 150 Women 90 Metre Hurdles U15

Heat  1 Heats   Wind: 1.8                                               
5 Richards, Leah               WESTERN AUSTRALIA        13.31q PB

Event 151 Women 90 Metre Hurdles U16

Heat  2 Heats   Wind: 0.5                                                     
Hall, Courteney              WESTERN AUSTRALIA           DQ  Rule: 168.7

Event 165 Women 400 Metre U16

Finals                                                         
5 Whitbread, Hannah            WESTERN AUSTRALIA        57.28 PB

Event 164 Women 400 Metre U15

Finals                                                          
8 Raath, Georga                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        60.97

Event 175 Men 110 Metre Hurdles U17

Finals                                                               
4 Pelser, Adriaan              WESTERN AUSTRALIA        14.56   2.3

Event 166 Women Triple Jump U18

Finals                                                                      
12 Liddell, Bree                WESTERN AUSTRALIA       10.60m   2.9       
10.60m(2.9)

Event 180 Women 100 Metre Hurdles U18

Finals                                                               
8 Liddell, Bree                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        15.33   3.3

Event 181 Women 90 Metre Hurdles U15

Finals                                                                          
7 Richards, Leah               WESTERN AUSTRALIA        13.45   3.5

Event 197 Men 4×100 Metre Relay U18

Finals                                                                     
3 WESTERN AUSTRALIA                                     42.04            
1) Cruickshank, Daniel             2) Walawski, Cooper                
3) Ackermann, John                 4) Gallaugher, James

Event 202 Women 4×100 Metre Relay U14

Finals                                                         
1 WESTERN AUSTRALIA                                     49.37
1) Pisano, Talia                   2) Cruttenden, Taylah  
3) Eastaugh, Sophie                4) McVee, Tahlee

Event 211 Women 200 Metre U15

Heat  1 Heats   Wind: -0.3                                              
7 Raath, Georga                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        27.25

Event 212 Women 200 Metre U16

Heat  3 Heats   Wind: -0.9                                              
3 Whitbread, Hannah            WESTERN AUSTRALIA        26.00

Event 228 Men Long Jump U18

Finals                                                                     
8 Cruickshank, Daniel          WESTERN AUSTRALIA        6.46m  -0.1      
5.90m(+0.0) 6.46m(-0.1) 6.41m(+0.0) 6.29m(+0.0) 6.20m(-0.8) 4.90m(1.4)
9 Kopp, Adam                   WESTERN AUSTRALIA        6.43m   0.3      
6.43m(0.3) 6.41m(+0.0) X(-0.1)

Event 227 Women 100 Metre U14

Heat  1 Heats   Wind: 0.6                                               
4 Pisano, Talia                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        13.04q  PB  
Heat  2 Heats   Wind: 0.4                                               
7 Samuels, Luka                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        13.31 PB

Event 240 Women Long Jump U16

Finals                                                               
13 Hall, Courteney              WESTERN AUSTRALIA        4.84m   3.0
4.84m(3.0) 4.44m(1.5) 4.46m(2.1)

Women 100m U14 – Perth Track Classic

Finals   Wind: 2.2                                               
7 Pisano, Talia                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        12.88

Event 268 Women Hammer U17

Finals                                                          
10 Moore, Caitlin               WESTERN AUSTRALIA       36.05m 
33.45m  36.05m  X

Event 273 Women 200 Metre U14

Heat  1 Heats   Wind: -1.8                                              
3 Samuels, Luka                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        27.43Q PB

Event 277 Men 100 Metre U18

Heat  2 Heats   Wind: -2.3                                              
8 Cruickshank, Daniel          WESTERN AUSTRALIA        11.70

Event 274 Men High Jump U18

4 Tassicker, Mitchell          WESTERN AUSTRALIA       1.96m 
1.70 1.76 1.82 1.87 1.92 1.96 2.00                         
 -    O  XXO   XO    O    O  XXX

Event 320 Women 200 Metre U14

Finals                                                               
7 Samuels, Luka                WESTERN AUSTRALIA        27.63  -1.8

vent 327 Women 4×200 Metre Relay U16

EFinals                                                         
2 WESTERN AUSTRALIA                                   1:42.80
1) Page, Ella                      2) Whitbread, Hannah   
3) Bain, Jenna                     4) White, Sophie  

Event 328 Men 4×400 Metre Relay U18

Finals
3 WESTERN AUSTRALIA                                   3:23.48
1) Kopp, Adam                      2) Armstrong, Riley    
3) Throssell, Thomas               4) Nash, Jordan  

Event 329 Women 4×400 Metre Relay U18

Finals                                                         
4 WESTERN AUSTRALIA                                   3:56.56
1) Whyte, Jade                     2) Nagle, Ellie        
3) Bauchop, Indigo                 4) Whitbread, Hannah   

Event 306 Women Shot Put U15

Finals                                                         
11 Moore, Caitlin               WESTERN AUSTRALIA       10.42m PB & CR
9.51m  9.85m  10.42m