President & Head Coach Retires

The President and Head Coach of North Beach Athletics Paul Edmiston has officially announced today he is retiring from club athletics coaching at the end of September 2017.

“After almost 10 years with North Beach Athletics I feel the time is right to retire as President & Head Coach of the club.
I have thoroughly enjoyed my time with the Blues and would like to thank my family, the committee and members that supported me through this fantastic period. I am incredibly honoured and proud of what we have achieved together.” – Paul Edmiston.

Head Coach 2008-2017
President 2009-2015 & 2016-2017

His coaching record

World (Open)
2017 World Championships – Coaching medalist (first & only WA coach)
2017 World Championships – Sarah Edmiston F44 3rd place Discus & 7th place Shot Put
2013 World Championships – Chad Perris T13 5th place 100m & 10th place 200m
National (Open & Junior)
38 representatives
12 medals = 3 Gold, 4 Silver & 5 Bronze.
State (Open & Junior)
133 medals = 37 Gold, 39 Silver & 32 Bronze.
Club (Open & Junior)
64 Club Records
Professional (Open & Junior)
1 x VIC 120m Gift Winner
13 x WA 120m Gift Winners
5 x WCAL Championship Team
5 x WCAL Coach of the Year
Prizemoney = $42362.50

 

Sarah wins World Championship Bronze

Congratulations Sarah Edmiston!

She wins the bronze medal for #TeamAUS in the F44 discus at the 2017 World Para Athletics Championships in London.

It’s the first and only individual World Athletics Championship medal won by a WA state resident. Also the first and only World Championship medal won by a member of North Beach in the clubs 46 year history. And her husband Paul is the first and only WA coach to receive a World Athletics Championship medal also.

With her nervous first throw landing 32.42m and into the bronze medal position Sarah made the top 8 and that was enough to go through to the final rounds, with another 3 throws available. Her second effort improved to 33.65m and her third was her best throw of the day with 33.80m (OR & AR).

The two Chinese throwers in the meantime had thrown a huge 39.72 (YEO Juan) and 38.25m (YANG Yue) in the first rounds to claim first and second positions. Sarah decided as she was clear of the 4th place competitor (Germany’s Fredericke KOLEISKI, 30.98m) it was time to go after the two Chinese best throws.

“I felt reasonably comfortable that I would finish third, so I just went after some big throws in the final rounds” said Sarah. “But, in the end I am extremely happy to have got what I came here for and that is a medal!”.

Unfortunately, with the extra effort came some huge fouls out of the sector boundary in her final 3 rounds but it was still enough to claim the WORLD BRONZE MEDAL!!! Even with Fredericke throwing a personal best of 32.69m on her final round.

“This has been a tremendous learning experience for both of us and we have come away with lot’s to work on” says coach  Paul “But for now we will really enjoy the moment and achievement”.

Sarah will compete in the F44 Shot Put early Sunday morning 2.30am WST.

2017 Australian Athletics Championships

2017 Australian Athletics Championships
Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre – 26/03/2017 to 2/04/2017

Sarah win’s the club first ever Open National GOLD 🥇 medal!

Congratulations to our best ever nationals team!

2017 (Sydney – 9 representatives. 9 medals – GOLD (Edmiston|Rousseau), SILVER (Gartlan|Rousseau x2|Dixon|WA team relay) & BRONZE (Edmiston|Pelser)

2016 (Perth – 13 representatives. 3 medals – GOLD, SILVER & BRONZE (WA team relays)
2015 (Sydney – 9 representatives. 2 medals – GOLD (Rass) SILVER (Pelser)
2014 (Sydney – 3 representatives. 2 medals – BRONZE (Pelser & WA team relay)

Event 1 Women Hammer Throw U18

Finals 
15 Moore, Caitlin 02 WA 39.54m           
30.21m  37.80m  39.54m

Event 43 Men Discus Throw U18

Finals
2 🥈 Gartlan, Liam 00 WA 52.96m PB CR

Event 46 Heptathlon: #1 Women 90 Metre Hurdles U16

Section 2 Wind: 1.1
2 Richards, Leah 02 WA 13.13 1105 PB & CR

Event 59 Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump U16

2 Richards, Leah 02 WA  1.65m 795 =PB         
1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68                                          
  O    -    O    O  XXO    O  XXX

Event 69 Men Discus Throw U20

Finals                                                                    
5 Gartlan, Liam  00 WA 48.00m PB & CR          
X  X  48.00m  X  X  X

Event 77 Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put U16

9 Richards, Leah 02 WA 9.86m 520 PB        
9.86m  8.81m  9.82m

Event 90 Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Metre U16

Section  1     Wind: 1.4                                                                 
2 Richards, Leah 02 WA 27.03 709 PB

Event 121 Men 4×100 Metre Relay U18

4 WA 42.68           
1) Morehead, Jayden 01             2) Rajakovic, Stefan 01           
3) Pelser, Adriaan 00              4) Paget, Kian 01

Event 127 Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump U16

Finals                                                                                
1 Richards, Leah 02 WA 5.38m   0.5    665          
5.30m(1.3) 5.38m(0.5) 5.10m(1.1)

Event 141 Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw U16

Finals                                                                           
10 Richards, Leah  02 WA  26.97m  419   PB
26.97m  X  X

Event 154 Women 100 Metre Hurdles U17

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0                                                
5 Robinson, Ellen 01 WA  15.51

Event 159 Men 110 Metre Hurdles U18

Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.4                                                      
2 Pelser, Adriaan 00 WA 14.42Q

Event 161 Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Metre U16

Section  2                                                                          
8 Richards, Leah 02 WA 2:42.30 547 PB

Event 178 Men 110 Metre Hurdles U18

Finals                                                                                
3 🥉 Pelser, Adriaan 00 WA  14.45 -2.4

Event 196 Men Hammer Throw U15

Finals                                                                    
2 🥈 Rousseau, Etienne 03 WA 46.00m PB          
44.36m  X  42.50m  46.00m

Event 203 Women 200 Metre Hurdles U16

Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.1
7 Porter, Catherine  02 WA  31.24

Event 209 Women Discus Throw U16

11 Moore, Caitlin  02 WA 32.48m           
30.02m  32.48m  31.33m

Event 225 Mixed Shot Put Junior Secur U20

Finals                                                                    
2 🥈 Dixon F33, Layne W01 WA 1.97m  37.45%   
1.94m  1.81m  1.85m  1.90m  1.87m  1.97m

Event 276 Men Javelin Throw U15

Finals                                                                    
4 Rousseau, Etienne 03 WA 42.39m PB          
42.39m  41.48m  40.22m  41.99m

Event 279 Women 4×400 Metre Relay U20

Finals 
4 WA 3:57.45           
1) Hynes, Sarah 99   2) Whyte, Jade 01                 
3) Porter, Catherine 02   4) Wright, Lauren 98

Event 304 Women 200 Metre U16

Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.5                                                
7 Porter, Catherine  02 WA 27.30

Event 308 Women 200 Metre U14

Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.7                                                
3 Pisano, Talia 04 WA 28.13

Event 321 Women 80 Metre Hurdles U14

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -3.1                                                
3 Pisano, Talia 04 WA  13.37Q

Event 351 Women Discus Throw Ambulant Open
Finals

1 🥇 Edmiston F44, Sarah 75 WA 34.31m WCQ 77.05%   
31.06m  33.81m  X  33.91m  34.31m  32.98m

Event 380 Women 80 Metre Hurdles U14

Finals                                                                         
5 Pisano, Talia 04 WA  13.19  0.6

Event 390 Women 400 Metre U16

Heat  2 Preliminaries                                                        
5 Porter, Catherine 02 WA 59.09 PB

Event 412 Men Shot Put U15
Finals

1 🥇 Rousseau, Etienne 03 WA 14.34m PB          
12.52m  14.34m  13.41m  14.31m

Event 436 Men Discus Throw U15
Finals

2 🥈 Rousseau, Etienne  03 WA  49.98m PB          
44.89m  48.79m  X  49.98m

Event 463 Women 100 Metre U14

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.2                                                 
9 Pisano, Talia  04 WA  13.46

Event 488 Women 4×100 Metre Relay U14

Finals                                                                    
2 🥈 WA 50.42           
1) Pisano, Talia 04  2) Le Tessier, Vivienne 04        
3) Prinsloo, Monique 04   4) Lankester, Skye 04

Event 511 Women Hammer Throw U16

Finals                                                                    
5 Moore, Caitlin  02 WA  38.23m           
X  36.68m  38.23m  X

Event 515 Women Shot Put Ambulant Open
Finals

3 🥉 Edmiston F44, Sarah  75 WA 8.23m  62.63%   
7.30m  8.23m  7.88m  X  7.76m  7.82m

2016/17 Annual AGM & Awards

Kane Watson Club Champion – Sarah Edmiston presented  by Josh Watson

Male Champion – Adam Kopp presented by Tony Krsticevic MLA

Female Champion – Catherine Porter presented by Tony Krsticevic MLA

Junior Female Champion – Leah Richards presented by Tony Krsticevic MLA

Junior Male Champion – Etienne Rousseau presented by Tony Krsticevic MLA

Most Promising Athlete – Liam Gartlan (pictured right with ‘WA Throws Mafia’ team mates Todd & Sarah) presented by Paul Edmiston

Most Improved – Ellen Robinson presented by Barrie Kernaghan

Paul Edmiston Coaches Trophy – Talia Pisano presented by Paul Edmiston

Most Improved Para Athlete – Rebecca Turner presented by Mark Bannister

Mark Bannister Para Coaches Trophy – Josh Morrow presented by Mark Bannister

Barrie Kernaghan Spirit Award – Luke Robinson presented by Adriaan Pelser

Life Membership – Adriaan Pelser presented by (our last inducted LM) Sarah Edmiston

Special Recognition Awards – to our #Perth2016 Masters World Champions Todd Davey & Barrie Kernaghan presented by Tony Krsticevic MLA

When: Thursday 23rd of March 2017.
Where: Wendling Rd Function Hall, Charles Riley Reserve, North Beach.
AGM: 6pm-6.30pm
Dinner: 6.30pm-7.00pm.
Awards:  7pm-8pm.

You must RSVP to reserve your dinner booking: info@nbablues.com

« Older posts